Tuesday, 10 March 2009

To gym or not to gym... that was my question!

With being on my health kick I have been going to bed earlier, sleeping better and rising early with lots of energy. I have one late night (to see the awesome watchmen) granted it was the super late midnight viewing and I didn't make in to bed til 3.30am and I usually go to bed at around 10pm so there was a quite a difference. I suffered for days afterwards. No energy. Felt sleepy through the day. Awake at night. No motivation. Might explain why I was a bit miserable the other night and was worrying for no reason. So apart from going on the wii fit. I basically did nothing. Just existed. I finished two books over three days. Watched tv. Then I thought I need to go to the gym.... but ah I am too tired. 

Then I remembered what I read on The Anti-Jared blog. NO MORE EXCUSES. I WANT RESULTS. so I bit the bullet and dragged my sorry tired arse to the gym. As soon as I changed. I felt the energy arrive!! By the time I'd done thirty minutes on the bike I was pumped. Did fifteen on the elliptical and another 15 on the treadmill. I no longer feel tired. It was such the wake up call I needed. I realised I didn't get over the tiredness because I just let it take over. If I just gotten up off the couch once it wouldn't have gone on this long, I just wallowed in it. I feel sooooooooo much better.

I was a bit annoyed that in my hurrying to the gym I left my mp3 player behind. Gutted. The music at the gym coupled with the machine noises was baaaaaaaaaaaaaaad. Not as bad as the farts the guy on the treadmill in front of me was letting out. GARGH. They smelled like rotten eggs, I actually gagged once. On a more positive note.... instead of doing my usual total 11 whatevers (I'm not quite sure what the distance is measured in) I did 14.95 whatevers. 11 of those came from the bike. Oh yeah. I stepped that shit up. I am averaging 10 rpm more than my last couple of times on the bike and it didn't hurt as much to sit on it.

Feeling completely refreshed from the gym I showered and went off to uni with a smile on my face, forgot that I dreaded my group project meeting. The meeting was productive (thank god). Got everything sorted and I stayed til 6pm doing as much of my essay as possible before I head to my family's place for the weekend.... so yay, yay and YAY. I am feeling soooo much more positive. I never thought I'd owe the gym that. Also below is a picture of me in my work out top. It used to be skin tight on me and I am not sure if you can really tell but I pulled it out to show how feckin' loose it is. *content sigh* Don't look at the mess on the floor beside me... I WILL TIDY :p
HOOORAY. I also experienced sunshine today without a freezing chill wind. I actually felt the heat of the sun on my skin. Good times. Now I just need to be able to fit on my own bike (I'm too heavy for it right now)....soon...oh yeah

12 comments:

May said...

Awesome that your shirt is more loose! I love that stuff! Start taking measurements, its almost as good as seeing the number on the scale go down!

I hope I didnt offend you that I didnt like Watchmen lol. I usually get attached to one character in every movie and I didnt care about any of them! But my boyfriend LOVED it cause he read the comic.

Its all about me said...

You sound pumped!! Well done for going to the gym and how great is it that your top is not tight anymore yay.

Dina said...

Great job on getting to the gym, and lol about the mad farter.

TJ said...

whoo hoo on that shirt having some wiggle room! :)

TJ :)

antgirl said...

Hooooo!! No excuses is the only thing that works for me. It's so great to hear you doing so well.

Sun is nice. It makes me happy even if it is freezing out. :)

Fat Lazy Guy said...

Awesome job on hitting the gym when you didn't feel like it. Commitment ftw!

And woot! on gym clothes getting looser! And for sunshine!

Chubby Chick said...

Congrats on on awesome workout! Way to go! :)

Losing Waist! said...

You are KICKING ASS! I am so impressed with your gym resolve!

I get so angry when someone GYMFARTS. It is already a bit rank at the gym and you are already battling with yourself to stay on the machine... and then someone goes and replaces your oxygen with a GYMFART. It happens all the time. I make an effort every time NOT TO GYMFART because I know it will mess someone else's experience up.

Okay. Enough about GYMFARTS.

~ugly girl with a beautiful heart~ said...

That's awesome! Love the shirt! Congrats on seeing that killer NSV!

Sorry to hear about the pooty butt in front of you at the gym lol. I would have upped and moved to a different machine, sheesh lol.

I love how your outlook on the gym has changed so much so quickly. I've wanted to get back into the gym for some time now (I'm stuck working out at home as I have no monies...booooo...), and your attitude has seriously pushed me to push harder to save up that cash and get my tukus in there.

Emily said...

WOW - that workout top looks very loose. Way to go!! :o)

I think you may have just given me a lightbulb moment!! The whole tired thing.. I feel tired most of the time - sleep badly (go to bed late, get up really early and feel lethargic all day long).. I need to MOVE.
I am going to try that!! Tomorrow though - too sleepy right now. And i have to cook dinner (it's one of my goals this week. meh).

Carlos said...

sounds like you are kicking some gym ass!

eco said...

That's awesome! I read very interestingly.